Players Player Cups

The naming of the Hills Players Player Cups came about as recognition of the following people.

  1st Grade - The SAM CODDINGTON CUP & 2nd Grade - The TIM CODDINGTON CUP Sam & Tim were both Hills Junior who started playing with the club in 1986, Sam & Tim made their way through the junior ranks on to Parramatta 1st Grade colts returning to Hills where for the first time they could play together in the one team. Sam 24 & Tim 26 lost their lives in a tragic plane accident in 2002 along with 3 other friends. Sam & Tim were great players and love their club we will always remember them.

3rd Grade - The BULL N BUSH CUP. The Bull n Bush is just so helpful with assisting the whole club,so it was decided for their loyality that this cup be in their honour.

4th Grade - The James Lovely Cup James in 2000 got Hills seniors back on track after a fews years absence and set things up to become a force in the Meldrum Cup - 6th Div

5th Grade - The Jon Graham Cup Jon has been our accredited touchie since 2000 over this time Jon has always been there to run the line in not just the 1st grade fixture but in all games and grade, so in appreciation we named the 5th Grade cup after his good self.

Colts - The Bob Short Cup Bob was there in support of Jimmy when things got back on track in 2000, with son Terry playing for the club since aged 7, after retiring from work and until his death in 2006 Bob could always be found at Yattenden making sure that the dressing sheds and toilets are clean for all to use on the following weekend.

 

AWARDS WINNERS

 

 

1st Grade

2nd Grade

3rd Grade

4th Grade

Colts

2015

Ryan Hook Matt Cowie Dian Simatupang Anthony Powell Michael Brinand
2014 Ryan Siviour Matt Brinnand Jono Edwards Jaime Holme Charles Cradock
2013 Josh Fergusson Jake Gorman Tarin Piskulich Chris Rapinette

Tom Bailey

2012

James Dilly

Ash Poole

Jonothan Brown

Scott Hopkins

Matt Brinnand

2011

Shawn Howell

James Drury

Tom Gorman

Matt Brinnand

Jamahl Kafusi

2010

James Dilly

Leon Axford

James Drury

Chris Walsh

 

2009

Alex Smith

Mitchell Sparks

James Lovely

Chris Smart

 

2008

James Dilly

Maurice June

James Drury

 

 

2007

Alex Smith

Mitchell Sparks

Paul Campigli

 

Ash Poole

2006

Shawn Howell

Mick Hall

Terry Short

Gary Pethybridge

Daniel Reynolds

2005

Michael Bennett

Mark Edwards

Khan Kim

Adrian Cox

 

2004

Lachlan Tancred

Luke Fayle

Adrian Cox

 

 

2003

Jonothan Brown

Luke Fayle

 

 

 

2002

Shawn Howell

Luke Fayle

 

 

 

2001

Jason Hogan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Locator

Get social